Events

Thesis Defenses

Prior to graduating, every research student presents his/her research findings in a one hour seminar, also referred as the PhD Defense. Congratulations! to the following students who have recently defended (or going to defend) their thesis findings.

Name of the Student Programme Title Advisor Date, Time & Venue
Vishal Khatri PhD Spectrum Sensing Receivers for Cognitive Radio Dr. Gaurab Banerjee July 22, 2016 at 11:00 AM, ECE Room No. 1.06
Name of the Student Programme Title Advisor Date, Time & Venue
Venugopalakrishna Y. R. PhD Data Fusion based Physical Layer Protocols for Cognitive Radio Applications Prof. Chandra R. Murthy and Prof. D. Narayana Dutt June 27, 2016 at 5:00 PM, ECE Room No. 1.06
Arjun Shetty PhD Device Applications of Epitaxial III-Nitride Semiconductors Prof K J Vinoy (ECE) & Prof S B Krupanidhi (MRC) June 21, 2016 at 11:00 AM, ECE Room No. 1.06
Name of the Student Programme Title Advisor Date, Time & Venue
Sudhanshu Shekhar PhD Design, Fabrication and Characterization of Low-Voltage Capacitive RF-MEMS switches K. J. Vinoy & G. K. Ananthasuresh May 18, 2016 at 11:00 AM, ECE Room No. 1.06
Krishnachaitanya A PhD Distributed Algorithms for Power Allocation Games on Gaussian Interference Channels Vinod Sharma and Utpal Mukherji May 13, 2016 at 10:00 AM, ECE Room No. 1.06
Name of the Student Programme Title Advisor Date, Time & Venue
Immanuel Raja PhD Fully Integrated CMOS Transmitter and Power Amplifier for Software Defined Radios and Cognitive Radios Dr. Gaurab Banerjee April 27, 2016 at 11:00 AM, ECE Room No. 1.08
Nidhin Koshy Vaidhiyan PhD Neuronal Dissimilarity Indices that Predict Oddball Detection in Behaviour Dr. Rajesh Sundaresan April 19, 2016 at 11:00 AM, ECE Room No. 1.06
Shilpa Dinkar Rao PhD Energy Harvesting Wireless Sensor Networks: Performance Evaluation and Trade-offs Neelesh B.Mehta April 11, 2016 at 11:00 AM, ECE Room No. 1.07
Sarada Prasad Gochhayat PhD Designing Solutions to Some of the Issues in Ubiquitous Networks Pallapa Venkataram April 06, 2016 at 11:00 AM, ECE Room No. 1.06
Name of the Student Programme Title Advisor Date, Time & Venue
Harshavardhan Sundar PhD Who Spoke What and Where? A Latent Variable Framework for Acoustic Scene Analysis T.V. Sreenivas March 04, 2016 at 3:00 PM, ECE Room No. 1.06
Name of the Student Programme Title Advisor Date, Time & Venue
K. R. Viveka PhD Design and Characterization of SRAMs for Ultra Dynamic Voltage Scalable (U-DVS) Systems Amrutur Bhardwaj February 11, 2016 at 11.45AM,
ECE Room No.1.06
Name of the Student Programme Title Advisor Date, Time & Venue
T. Lakshmi Narasimhan PhD Efficient Transceiver Techniques for Massive MIMO and Large-scale GSM-MIMO Systems A. Chockalingam December 23, 2015 at 11.30AM,
ECE Room No.1.06
Name of the Student Programme Title Advisor Date, Time & Venue
Pushpa P. V PhD Design and Development of Customer Context-Aware Mobile Commerce Services P. VENKATARAM November 27, 2015 at 11AM,
ECE Room No.1.06
Dinesh Dileep Gaurav PhD Algorithms for Homogeneous Quadratic Problems and Applications in Wireless Networks K.V.S. Hari November 18, 2015 at 10.30AM,
ECE Room No.1.06
Ms. M. N. Sujatha PhD Analysis of Printed Periodic Structures and Their Applications in Antennas and Absorbers K. J. Vinoy November 6, 2015 at 11AM,
Golden Jubilee Hall of ECE Department
Mr. Srikanth Pai PhD Classical Binary Codes and Subspace Codes in a Lattice Framework B. Sundar Rajan November 5, 2015 at 3.30PM,
ECE Room No.1.06
Name of the Student Programme Title Advisor Date, Time & Venue
Mr. Amit Kumar Dutta PhD Transceiver Design based on the Minimum-Error-Probability Framework for Wireless Communication Systems K. V. S. Hari 19 October 2015 at 10 AM,
ECE Room No.1.06
Name of the Student Programme Title Advisor Date, Time & Venue
Ms. D. Meena PhD WDM Based Optical Link for Multipoint Distribution of Hybrid Signals in Phased Array radar applications T. Srinivas 30 September 2015 at 11.45 AM,
ECE Room No.1.06
Mr. Arpan Chattopadhyay PhD Sequential Decision Algorithms for Impromptu (or "As-You-Go") Deployment of Wireless Sensor Networks Anurag Kumar 29th September 2015 at 2.30 PM,
ECE Room No.1.06
Mr. Sanjay Vishwakarma PhD Transmitter Optimization in MISO and Relay Wiretap Channels for Physical Layer Security A. Chockalingam 24th September, 2015 at 11 AM,
ECE Room No.1.06
Mr. Vikas Kumar Dewangan PhD Role of power control in enhancing the performance of opportunistic selection schemes Neelesh B. Mehta 10th Sept 2015, 12.00pm,
ECE Room No.1.06
Name of the Student Programme Title Advisor Date, Time & Venue
Mr. M. Ashok Kumar PhD Minimization problems based on a parametric family of relative entropies Rajesh Sundaresan 7th May 2015, 2.00pm,
ECE Room No.1.08
Mr. Ranga Prasad N PhD On the Sum-Rate Capacity of Gaussian X Channels A. Chockalingam 21st May 2015, 11.30am,
ECE Room No.1.06
Mr. Abhay Sharma PhD Finding a subset of non-defective items from a large population Chandra R. Murthy 25th May 2015, 2.30pm,
ECE Room No.1.06
Sl.No Name of the Student Programme Title Advisor
01. Mr. Arijit Ghosh PhD Dynamics, Fluctuations And Rheological Applications Of Magnetic Nanopropellers Ambarish Ghosh
02. Mr. Sooraj K. Ambat PhD Fusion of Sparse Reconstruction Algorithms in Compressed Sensing K. V. S. Hari
03. Mr. Sainath Bitragunta PhD Optimal Amplify-and-Forward Relaying for Cooperative Communications and Underlay Cognitive Radio Neelesh B. Mehta

 

Sl.No Name of the Student Programme  Title Advisor
01. Mr. N. Prakash PhD Codes with Locality for Distributed Data Storage P. Vijay Kumar
02. Ms. Ranjitha Prasad PhD Sparse Bayesian Learning for Joint Channel Estimation and Data Detection in OFDM Systems Chandra R. Murthy
03. Ms. Ananya MSc (Engg.) On the best-m feedback scheme in OFDM systems with correlated subchannels Neelesh B. Mehta

 

Sl.No Name of the Student Programme  Title Advisor
01. Ms. M. N. Sujatha PhD (QIP)   K. J. Vinoy
02. Mr. Vikas Kumar Dewangan PhD (ERP)   Neelesh B. Mehta
03. Mr. Dinesh Dileep Gaurav PhD   K. V. S. Hari
04. Mr. Amit Kumar Dutta PhD   K. V. S. Hari
05. Mr. Krishna Murthy PhD   T. Srinivas
06. Mr. Kaushik Ghosal PhD   Bharadwaj Amrutur
07. Mr. Pritam Som PhD   A. Chockalingam
08. Ms. Lalitha Prasad PhD Coding Schemes for Distributed Subspace Computation, Distributed Storage and Local Correctability P. Vijay Kumar

 

Sl.No Name of the Student Programme  Title Advisor
01. Mr. Parthajit Mahapatra PhD Fundamental Limits of Communication in Interference Limited Environments Chandra R. Murthy