Courses

The Scheme of Instructions, listing course structures and courses offered in IISc, for the Session 2016-17 can be downloaded from: Click here.

Courses tailored for ECE Dept. Students:

Courses Offered:

2nd Term: JANUARY-APRIL-2015           Session: 2014-2015

II TERM : JANUARY-APRIL 2015 SESSION: 2014 - 2015

COURSES SCHEDULE

Course No. Credits

Title of the Course

Instructor/s

I M.E. (Telecommunication):

Core

E2 203

3:0

Wireless Communication

Neelesh B Mehta

Note: 1. Students cannot choose as Electives other courses which are equivalent to the Hardcore courses.

Soft Core A

E1 244

3:0

Detection and Estimation Theory

Rajesh Sundaresan

E2 204

3:0

Stochastic processes & Queueing Theory

Vinod Sharma

Soft Core B

E0 262

3:0

Multimedia Information Systems

P. Venkataram/Anandi G

E2 241

3:0

Wireless Networks

U. Mukherji/Parimal Parag

E2 242

3:0

CDMA & Multiuser Detection

A. Chockalingam

E7 231

3:0

Fibre Optic Networks

T. Srinivas/E. S. Shivaleela

E8 242

2:1

Radio Frequency Integrated Circuits and Systems

K. J. Vinoy

E9 211

3:0

Adaptive Signal Processing

K. Rajgopal, EE

I M.E.(Signal Processing)

CORE

E1 244

3:0

Detection and Estimation Theory

Rajesh Sundaresan

Soft Core 

E1 213

3:1

Pattern Recognition & Neural Networks

P. S. Sastry, EE

E1 216

3:1

Computer Vision

Venu Madhav Govind, EE

E9 211

3:0

Adaptive Signal Processing

K. Rajgopal, EE

E9 213

3:0

Time Frequency Analysis

S. Chandra Sekhar/ Prasanta Kumar Ghosh, EE

E9 261

3:1

Speech Information processing

A G Ramakrishnan, EE

 

I.M.E. (Microelectronic Systems)

Pool A: Materials, Processes and Device Technology

E3 222

2:1

Micromachining for MEMS Technology

Navakanta Bhat/K. N. Bhat

E3 272

3:0

Advanced ESD Devices Circuits & Design Methods

Mayank Srivastava, DESE

EE 237 

3:0

Introduction to MEMS

Rudrapratap, CENSE

E3 274

3:0

Power Semiconductor Device & Physics

Mayank Srivastava, DESE

Pool B: Circuits, CAD, systems and Applications

E3 231

2:1

Digital Systems Design with FPGAs

Kuruvilla Varghese, DESE

E3 237

3:0

Integrated Circuits for Wireless Communication

Gaurab Banerjee

E3 239

3:0

Advanced VLSI Circuits

Bharadwaj Amrutur

E3 257

2:1

Embedded Systems I

Haresh Dagale, DESE

E3 258

2:1

Design for Internet of Things

H. S. Jamadagni/ T. V. Prabhakar, DESE

E3 266

2:1

Electromagnetic Compatibility

M. K. Gunasekaran, DESE

E8 242 

2:1

Radio Frequency Integrated Circuits and Systems

K. J. Vinoy

ELECTIVE

E0 245

2:1

Android Sensor Programming

Dipanjan Gope

E7 211

3:0

Photonics Integrated Circuits

T. Srinivas/T. Badrinarayana

E9 203

3:0

Compressive Sensing & Sparse Signal Processing

Chandra R. Murthy

E2 331

3:0

Advanced Course in Coding Theory

B. Sundar Rajan

E9 231

3:0

Digital Array Signal Processing

K. V. S. Hari

E9 202

3:0

Advanced Digital Signal Processing : Non linear Filters

T. V. Sreenivas

E9 262

3:0

Stochastic Models for Speech/Audio

T. V. Sreenivas

II M.E

EP 299

0:16

Project

Faculty

I TERM : AUGUST-DECEMBER 2014 SESSION: 2014 - 2015

COURSES SCHEDULE

Course No. Credits

Title of the Course

Instructor/s

I M.E. (Telecommunication):

Core

E2 202

3:0

Random Processes

Utpal Mukherji/Anurag Kumar

E2 211

3:0

Digital Communication

B. Sundar Rajan

E2 221

3:0

Communication Networks

A. Chockalingam

Note: 1. Students cannot choose as Electives other courses which are equivalent to the Hardcore courses.

Soft Core A

E1 251

3:0

Linear and Nonlinear Optimization

Muthuvel Arigovindan, EE

E2 201

3:0

Information Theory

Navin Kashyap

Soft Core B

E2 205

3:0

Error Correcting Codes

P. Vijay Kumar

E2 223

3:0

Communication Protocols

P. Venkataram/

Anandi Giridharan

E7 221

2:1

Fibre-Optic Communication

T. Srinivas/E. S. Shivaleela

E9 201

3:0

Digital Signal Processing

Soma Biswas, EE

I M.E.(Signal Processing) * for 2013-15 batch

CORE

E1 251

3:0

Linear and Nonlinear Optimization

Muthuvel Arigovindan, EE

E2 202

3:0

Random Processes

Utpal Mukherji/Anurag Kumar

E2 212

3:0

Matrix Theory

A G Ramakrishnan

Soft Core A

E9 201

3:0

Digital Signal Processing

Soma Biswas, EE

E9 241

2:1

Digital Image Processing

Kunal Chaudhury, EE

E9 291

2:1

DSP System Design

G. Ratna, EE

Soft Core B

E2 211

3:0

Digital Communication

B. Sundar Rajan

E9 202

3:0

Advanced Digital Signal Processing: Non linear Filters

T V Sreenivas

E9 221

3:0

Digital Signal Compression (Signal Quantization and Compression)

T V Sreenivas

I.M.E. (Microelectronic Systems)

Pool A: Materials, Processes and Device Technology

NE 205

3:0

Semiconductor Devices & Integrated Circuits Technology

Navakanta Bhat, CENSE

IN 214

3:0

Semiconductor Devices and Circuits

Sanjiv Sambandam

E3 214

3:0

Microsensor Technologies

T Srinvias

E3 274

3:0

Power Semiconductor Device & Physics

Mayank Srivastava, DESE

E7 213

3:0

Introduction to Photonics

Manoj Varma & Ambarish Ghosh, CENSE

E8 202

3:0

Computational Electromagnetics

K J Vinoy & Dipanjan Gope

Pool B

E0 284

2:1

Digital VLSI Circuits

Bharadwaj Amrutur

E3 225

3:0

ARt of Compact Modeling

Santanu Mahapatra, DESE

E3 238

2:1

Analog VLSI Circuits

Gaurab Banerjee

E3 257

2:1

Embeded Systems 1

Haresh Dagale

E3 271

3:0

Reliability of nanoscale Circuits and Systems

Mayank Srivastava, DESE

E9 252

3:0

Mathametical Methods & Techniques in Signal Processing

Shayan Garani

ELECTIVE

E0 266

3:0

Topics in Ubiquitous Computing

P. Venkataram

E1 245

3:0

Online Prediction and Learning

Aditya Gopalan

E2 301

3:0

Topics in Multiuser Communication

Vinod Sharma

E2 302

3:0

Next Generation Wireless Systems: Design and Analysis

Neelesh B Mehta

E2 312

3:0

Random Matrix Theory for Wireless Communication

Chandra R Murthy

E8 202

3:0

Computational Electromagnetics

K. J. Vinoy/Dipanjan Gope

II M.E

EP 299

0:9

Project

Faculty

New course structure applicable to the students joining in August 2014 (for Signal Processing students only)

Duration: 2 years (64 credits)

Core Courses
Hard Core: 12 credits (All courses are compulsory)

E1 244

3:0

Detection and Estimation Theory

E2 202

3:0

Random Processes

E1 251

2:1

Linear and Nonlinear Optimization

E2 212

3:0

Matrix Theory

Soft Core :Minimum of 12 credits

E1 213

3:1

Pattern Recognition and Neural Networks

E9 211

3:0

Adaptive Signal Processing

E9 213

3:0

Time Frequency Analysis

E9 241

2:1

Digital Image Processing

E1 216

3:1

Computer Vision

E2 211

3:0

Digital Communication

E9 261

3:1

Speech Information Processing

E9 291

2:1

DSP System Design

E9 221

3:0

Digital Signal Compression


Project: 28 Credits

EP 299

0:28

Dissertation Project


Electives:
 The balance of 12 credits to make up the minimum of 64 credits required to complete the ME degree (all at 200 level or higher) must be obtained through electives from within/outside the EE and ECE departments, taken with the approval of the DCC/Faculty advisor.